Agenda

       
 Please note that this agenda is not final, as we are adding additional tracks & sessions. The agenda below is subject to change and will be updated here when necessary.
 
MONDAY, JULY 18, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
10:00 AM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Setup  
1:00 - 5:00 PM PSC Registration  
4:30 - 5:00 PM Welcome Address Sue Guidry (LGA) &Steven Giambrone (LDNR) 
5:00 - 7:00 PM LGA Welcome Reception  

TUESDAY, JULY 19, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 AM PHMSA Regulatory Update Arthur Buff (PHMSA)
9:00 - 10:00 AM 2020 Pipeline Safety Act Section 114 Lane Miller (PHMSA TQ)
9:00 - 10:00 AM Field Data Collecting & Safety  American Innovations Vendor Spotlight
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM    Session A: PHMSA AID - Case Studies and Lessons Learned
Session B: API Presentations (API RP 1173 & API RP 1185) 
Session A: Brian Pierzina PHMSA AID
Session B: Sam Minifie & Steven Giambrone
10:30 - 11:30 AM Cathodic Protection Data: Why Am I Writing This Down? Jordan Groody (Bass Engineering)
10:30 - 11:30 AM Emergency Response Info: The Way Responders Want & Need It Sander Resources Vendor Spotlight
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM          Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Abnormal Operations & Emergencies
Session B (Gas Trans): MAOP Verification
Session C (Gas Dist): Merrimack Valley: Impact on the Pipes Act
Session D (LNG): PHMSA Oversight & Inspection Process
Session E (UNGS): History, Final Rule & FAQ's
Session A (Haz Liq): Wayne St. Germain (PHMSA TQ)  |  LOCATION: Magazine
Session B (Gas Trans): Al Giordano (G2 Integrated Solutions)  |  LOCATION: Royal
Session C (Gas Dist):
Lane Miller (PHMSA TQ)  |  LOCATION: Jefferson
Session D (LNG): Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)   |  LOCATION: Canal
Session E (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran (PHMSA Storage Team)  |  LOCATION: Camp
1:00 - 2:00 PM KorTerra KorTerra Vendor Spotlight  |  CANCELLED
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Understanding and Navigating the Special Permit Request Process
Session B (Gas Trans): IMP  (ECDA)
Session C (Gas Dist): IMP - Performance Evaluation and Monitoring Results
Session D (LNG): Siting Process
Session E (UNGS): Incidents/Inspections
Session A (Haz Liq): DeWitt Burdeaux (RCP)  |  LOCATION: Magazine
Session B (Gas Trans): Chuck Lionberger (LDNR)  |  LOCATION: Royal
Session C (Gas Dist): Jamie Burns (LDNR)  |  LOCATION: Jefferson
Session D (LNG): Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)  |  LOCATION: Canal
Session E (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran) PHMSA Storage Team  |  LOCATION: Camp
2:00 - 3:00 PM TVC Compliance for Construction and Operations Petro IT Vendor Spotlight  |  LOCATION: Fulton
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:00 - 5:00 PM O&G Conference Registration  
3:30 - 4:15 PM Session A: Cybersecurity 
Session B: Louisiana 811 Updates
Session A: Patrick Bellamy (FBI) LOCATION: Jefferson
Session B: Brent Saltzman (LA One Call) LOCATION: Royal
3:30 - 4:30 PM EGW Utility Solutions Happy Hour EGW Utility Solutions Vendor Spotlight LOCATION: Fulton
4:15 - 5:00 PM Control Room Management Walley McGaughey (G2 Integrated Solutions) LOCATION: Camp
4:15 - 5:00 PM AC Interference & Mitigation Ted Huck (MATCOR)
4:15 - 5:00 PM Infrastructure Improvement Grants (Gas Dist) Erin Kurilla (APGA)
5:00 - 7:00 PM Happy Hour with Exhibitors PSC + O&G Attendees Welcome

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast PSC + O&G Conferences
8:00 - 9:00 AM Session A (Haz Liq): IMP (HCA's)
Session B (Gas T/D): Pipeline Coatings
Session C (Opt): Corpus Christi Investigation
Session D (LNG): Emergency Management Procedures
Session E (UNGS): Formation & Well Integrity

 
Session A (Haz Liq): Jacques Rotolo (LDNR)
Session B (Gas T/D): Steve Kirkland (PHMSA TQ)
Session C (Opt): Luke Wisniewski (NTSB) & Paul Stancil (NTSB)
Session D (LNG): Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)
Session E (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran (PHMSA Storage Team) 

 
8:00 - 8:15 AM Welcome Address Steven Giambrone (LDNR)
8:15 - 9:00 AM (O&G Conf): Energy Outlook Session F (O&G Conf): Greg Upton (LSU Energy)
8:15 - 9:00 AM Safety First: The Benefits of Digital Chart Recording for Pipeline Integrity Testing Vaetrix Vendor Spotlight, Jessica Frentress
9:00 - 10:00 AM Session A (Haz Liq): 195 Retro/Non-Retro Parts
Session B (Gas T/D): Gas Incident Investigations
Session C: Leak Detection and Valve Spacing for Liquid Pipelines
Session D (LNG): Training Requirements (O&M, Security, Fire Protection Personnel)
Session E (UNGS): Procedures & Training
Session F (O&G Conf): OR-1 and Monthly Reporting
Session A (Haz Liq): Wayne St. Germain (PHMSA TQ)
Session B (Gas T/D): Brian Pierzina (PHMSA Accident Investigation Division)
Session C: Prasanna Swamy (EnLink Midstream)
Session D (LNG): Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)
Session E (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran (PHMSA Storage Team)
Session F (O&G Conf): Stacie Massey (Conservation) 
9:00 - 10:00 AM SJB Group SJB Group Vendor Spotlight
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM Session A (Opt): Damage Prevention Enforcement
Session B (Gen): PHMSA Southwest Region Update 
Session C (O&G Conf A): Compliance/OSR Update
Session D (O&G Conf B): Salt Cavern Projects: Permitting, Compliance & Re-Permitting
Session A (Opt): David Appelbaum (PHMSA)
Session B (Gen): Mary McDaniel (PHMSA)
Session C (O&G Conf A): Gavin Broussard (Conservation)
Session D (O&G Conf B): Matt Aranyosi & Crystal Dunn (Injection & Mining Division)
10:30 - 11:30 AM Second & Third Level OPP in Distribution Systems John H. Carter Vendor Spotlight
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM                        Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): CO2 Pipeline Conversion to Services
Session B (Haz Liq/Gas T/D): Pipelines & Informed Planning Alliance
Session C : Damage Prevention Roundtable Discussion
Session D (LNG): Panel Discussion - USCG Requirements
Session E (UNGS): Impacts on Hydrogen on Storage Operations
Session F (O&G Conf): Navigating SONRIS
Session A (Haz Liq): John Jacobi (RegSafe)
Session B (Haz Liq/Gas T/D): Arthur BUff (PHMSA)
Session C: LA Office of Pipeline Safety 
Session D (LNG): Commander Joseph Hart, Commander Nicole Rodriguez (United State Coast Guard)
Session E (UNGS): Shadi Salahshoor (GTI)
Session F (O&G Conf): Carrie Wiebelt (Conservation)
1:15 - 2:00 PM That Compliance Lady - One Stop Shop for All Things Pipeline Compliance Evergreen Compliance Vendor Spotlight
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Design & Construction
Session B (Gas T/D): Emergency Plan Effectiveness
Session C (Opt): Engineering Ethics 
Session D (LNG): FERC Permitting Process
Session E (UNGS): Environmental, Social & Governance Risks
Session F (O&G Conf): Severance Tax Reporting
Session A (Haz Liq): Wayne St. Germain (PHMSA TQ)
Session B (Gas T/D): Lane Miller (PHMSA TQ)
Session C (Opt): Donna Sentell (LA Prof. Engineering & Licensing Board)
Session D (LNG): Andrew Kohout (FERC)
Session E (UNGS): Todd Cash (ENSTOR GAS)
Session F (O&G Conf): Sontrelle Solomon & Debra Mouton (LA Dept. of Revenue)
2:30 - 3:30 PM EGW Utility Solutions Happy Hour EGW Utility Solutions Vendor Spotlight
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:30 - 4:30 PM Session A (Gen): PHMSA Administrator's Address
Session B (O&G Conf A): State Mineral Leases
Session C (O&G Conf B): SWD & Enhanced Recovery Injection Well Permitting
Session A (Gen): Alan Mayberry (PHMSA)
Session B (O&G Conf A): Jason Talbot & Taletha Shorter (Louisiana Office of Mineral Resources)
Session C (O&G Conf B): Cody Todd & Addie Roberts (Injection & Mining Division) 
4:30 - 5:00 PM Keynote Address US Congressman Garret Graves
5:00 - 8:00 PM               'LGA Celebrates 40 Years' Reception PSC & O&G Attendees Welcome

THURSDAY, JULY 21, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 AM Session A: D&A - Contractor Inspections
Session B (Gen): 49 CFR Part 191/195 Reporting Requirements
Session C (O&G Conf A): Life Cycle of a Well, Pt. 1
Session D (O&G Conf B): Coastal Use Permitting
Session A (Gen): Dennis Kuhn (Astar, Inc.)
Session B (Opt): Arthur Buff (PHMSA)
Session C (O&G Conf A): OoC District Managers
Session D (O&G Conf B): LA Office of Coastal Management
8:00 - 9:00 AM SJB Group SJB Group Vendor Spotlight
9:00 - 10:00 AM Session A (Gen): O&M Game
Session B (Optional): Pipeline Task Force/ CAMO
Session C (O&G Conf): Lifecycle of a Well,  Pt. 2
Session D (O&G Conf): Carbon Sequestration Projects
Session A (Gen): Wayne St. Germain (PHMSA TQ)
Session B (Optional)ELandgraf (CAMO)
Session C (O&G): OoC District Managers
Session D (O&G): Injection & Mining Division
9:00 - 10:00 AM PE Tapping and Stopping Vendor Spotlight
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM Session A (Haz Liq): Hazardous Liquid Accident Investigations
Session B (Gas Trans): Gas Gathering Rule
Session C (Gas Dist): Odorization - Potential Issues
Session D (LNG): Failure Modes in LNG Facilities
Session E (UNGS): The Holistic Approach to Integrity
Session F (O&G Conf): LOGA President's Address: State of the Industry
Session A (Haz Liq): Darren Lemmerman (PHMSA Accident Investigation Division)
Session B (Gas Trans): Andrew Wascom (LDNR)
Session C (Gas Dist): Steve Kirkland (PHMSA TQ)
Session D (LNG): Richard Hoffmann (Hoffmann & Feige)
Session E (UNGS): Karl Leger (RegSafe)
Session F (O&G Conf): Mike Moncla, LOGA
10: 30 - 11:30 AM Incident Mitigation Using ITS Assure and ITS Verify Industrial Training Services Vendor Spotlight
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exibitor Tear Down  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Gen): OQ FAQs - What It Means to You
Session B (Opt): PHMSA Interpretations
Session C (LNG): LNG Atmospheric Corrosion Inspections
Session D (UNGS): Risk Assessment 
Session E (O&G Conf A): Lifecycle of a Well, Pt. 3
Session F (O&G Conf B): E&P Waste/Groudwater Well Permits
Session A (Gen):: Warren Miller (ITS-Training)
Session B (Opt): Steven Giambrone (LDNR)
Session C (LNG): Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)
Session D (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran (PHMSA Storage Team)
Session E (O&G Conf A): Carrie Wiebelt (Conservation
Session F (O&G Conf B): Environmental Division
1:00 - 2:00 PM Drone Inspections Halkin Inc. Vendor Spotlight
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Gen): External Corrosion Monitoring
Session B (Opt): NY OQ Rule Changes
Session C (LNG): Current LNG R&D Projects
Session D (UNGS): Site Security & Emergency Response
Session E (O&G Conf A): A Lifecycle of a Well, Pt. 4
Session F (O&G Conf B): Gathering Line Types/The ABC's & R's
Session A (Gen): Steve Kirkland (PHMSA TQ)
Session B (Opt): Dennis Kuhn (Astar, Inc.)
Session C (LNG):  Chad Hall, Sentho White, Mary McDaniel (PHMSA LNG Team)
Session D (UNGS): James Pfeifle & Tuan Tran (PHMSA Storage Team)
Session E (O&G Conf A): Carrie Wiebelt
Session F (O&G Conf B): Hope Shelton (Shelton Regulatory Consulting, LLC)
 
2:00 - 3:00 PM Energy Worldnet Energy Worldnet Vendor Spotlight
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:30 - 5:00 PM State Program Updates & Conference Wrap-Up State Program Managers
5:00 - 6:00 PM Happy Hour & Send-Off  

 
  
REGISTRATION WILL OPEN AS FOLLOWS:
EXHIBITOR/SPONSOR REGISTRATION WILL OPEN TO LGA MEMBERS ON MONDAY, MARCH 14th. IT WILL LATER OPEN TO THE PUBLIC ON FRIDAY, APRIL 15th. 
ATTENDEE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN TO ALL (LGA MEMBER OR PUBLIC) ON MONDAY, MARCH 14th. THIS INCLUDES BOTH THE PIPELINE SAFETY CONFERENCE and the LOUISIANA OIL & GAS REGULATORY CONFERENCE REGISTRATION.


Questions? Contact LGA at LGA@TatmanGroup.com or (225) 218-6885.

 

Thank you to our co-hosts:
- Louisiana Department of Natural Resources (LA DNR)
- Alabama Public Service Commission (AL PSC)
- Arkansas Oil & Gas Commission (AOGC)
- Arkansas Public Service Commission (AR PSC)
- Mississippi Public Service Commission (MS PSC)
- New Mexico Public Regulation Commission (NM PRC)

 


CONTACT LGA

Questions? Contact the LGA office.
Ph: (225) 218-6885
Fax: (225) 767-7648
Email: LGA@TatmanGroup.com