Agenda

       
 Please note that this agenda is not final, as we are adding additional tracks & sessions. The agenda below is subject to change and will be updated here when necessary.
 
MONDAY, JULY 18, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
10:00 AM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Setup  
1:00 - 5:00 PM PSC Registration  
4:30 - 5:00 PM Welcome Address Steven Giambrone (LDNR) & Sue Guidry (LGA)
5:00 - 7:00 PM Welcome Reception  

TUESDAY, JULY 19, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 AM PHMSA Regulatory Update James Prothro (PHMSA)
9:00 - 10:00 AM 2020 Pipeline Safety Act Section 114 Lane Miller (PHMSA TQ)
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM    Session A: PHMSA AID - Case Studies and Lessons Learned
Session B: API Presentations (API RP 1173 & API RP 1185) 
Session A: Brian Pierzina PHMSA AID
Session B: Sam Minifie & Steven Giambrone
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM          Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Abnormal Operations & Emergencies
Session B (Gas Trans): MAOP Verification
Session C (Gas Dist): 2020 Pipeline Safety Act
Session D (LNG): PHMSA Oversight & Inspection Process
Session E (UNGS): History, Final Rule & FAQ's
Session A (Haz Liq): PHMSA TQ
Session B (Gas Trans): Al Giordano (G2 Integrated Solutions)
Session C (Gas Dist):
Lane Miller (PHMSA TQ)
Session D (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session E (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Understanding and Navigating the Special Permit Request Process
Session B (Gas Trans): IMP  (ECDA)
Session C (Gas Dist): IMP - Performance Evaluation and Monitoring Results
Session D (LNG): Siting Process
Session E (UNGS): Incidents/Inspections
Session A (Haz Liq): DeWitt Burdeaux (RCP)
Session B (Gas Trans): Chuck Lionberger (LDNR)
Session C (Gas Dist): Jamie Burns (LDNR)
Session D (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session E (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:00 - 5:00 PM O&G Conference Registration  
3:30 - 4:15 PM Session A: Cybersecurity 
Session B: Louisiana 811
Session A: Patrick Bellamy (FBI)
Session B: Brent Saltzman (LA One Call) 
4:15 - 5:00 PM Control Room Management Walley McGaughey (G2 Integrated Solutions) 
4:15 - 5:00 PM AC Interference & Mitigation Ted Huck (MATCOR)
5:00 - 7:00 PM Reception PSC + O&G Attendees Welcome

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast PSC + O&G Conferences
8:00 - 9:00 AM Session A (Haz Liq): IMP (HCA's)
Session B (Gas T/D): Pipeline Coatings
Session C (Opt): Corpus Christi Investigation
Session D (LNG): Emergency Management Procedures
Session E (UNGS): Formation & Well Integrity
Welcome Address
Session F (O&G Conf): Energy Outlook
Session A (Haz Liq): Jacques Rotolo (LDNR)
Session B (Gas T/D): PHMSA TQ
Session C (Opt): Luke Wisniewski (NTSB) & Paul Stancil (NTSB)
Session D (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session E (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team 
Steven Giambrone
Session F (O&G Conf): Greg Upton (LSU Energy)
9:00 - 10:00 AM Session A (Haz Liq): 195 Retro/Non-Retro Parts
Session B (Gas T/D): Gas Incident Investigations
Session C: Leak Detection and Valve Spacing for Liquid Pipelines
Session D (LNG): Training Requirements (O&M, Security, Fire Protection Personnel)
Session E (UNGS): Procedures & Training
Session F (O&G Conf): OR-1 and Monthly Reporting
Session A (Haz Liq): PHMSA TQ
Session B (Gas T/D): PHMSA Accident Investigation Division
Session C: Prasanna Swamy (EnLink Midstream)
Session D (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session E (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team
Session F (O&G Conf): Stacie Massey (Conservation) 
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM Session A (Opt): Damage Prevention Enforcement
Session B (Gen): PHMSA Southwest Region Update 
Session C (O&G Conf A): Compliance/OSR Update
Session D (O&G Conf B): Salt Cavern Projects: Permitting, Compliance & Re-Permitting
Session A (Opt): David Appelbaum (PHMSA)
Session B (Gen): Mary McDaniel (PHMSA)
Session C (O&G Conf A): Gavin Broussard (Conservation)
Session D (O&G Conf B): Injection & Mining Division
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM                        Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): CO2 Pipeline Conversion to Services
Session B (Gas T/D): TBD
Session C (Opt): Pipelines & Informed Planning Alliance
Session D (LNG): Panel Discussion - USCG Requirements
Session E (UNGS): Impacts on Hydrogen on Storage Operations
Session F (O&G Conf): Navigating SONRIS
Session A (Haz Liq): John Jacobi (REG SAFE)
Session B (Gas T/D): Jordan Groody (Bass Engineering)
Session C (Opt): James Prothro (PHMSA)
Session D (LNG): USCG
Session E (UNGS): Shadi Salahshoor (GTI)
Session F (O&G Conf): Carrie Wiebelt (Conservation)
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Haz Liq): Design & Construction
Session B (Gas T/D): Emergency Plan Effectiveness
Session C (Opt): Engineering Ethics 
Session D (LNG): FERC Permitting Process
Session E (UNGS): Environmental, Social & Governance Risks
Session F (O&G Conf): Severance Tax Reporting
Session A (Haz Liq): PHMSA TQ
Session B (Gas T/D): PHMSA TQ
Session C (Opt): LA Prof. Engineering & Licensing Board
Session D (LNG): Andrew Kohout (FERC)
Session E (UNGS): Todd Cash (ENSTOR GAS)
Session F (O&G Conf): LA Dept. of Revenue
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:30 - 4:30 PM Session A (Gen): PHMSA Administrator's Address
Session B (O&G Conf A): State Mineral Leases
Session C (O&G Conf B): SWD & Enhanced Recovery Injection Well Permitting
Session A (Gen): Alan Mayberry (PHMSA)
Session B (O&G Conf A): Louisiana Office of Mineral Resources
Session C (O&G Conf B): Injection & Mining Division 
4:30 - 5:00 PM Keynote Address US Congressman Garret Graves
5:00 - 8:00 PM               PSC + O&G Conference Reception  

THURSDAY, JULY 21, 2022
Time Event/Topic Speaker/Info
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast  
8:00 - 9:00 AM Session A: D&A - Contractor Inspections
Session B (Gen): 49 CFR Part 191/195 Reporting Requirements
Session C (O&G Conf A): Life Cycle of a Well, Pt. 1
Session D (O&G Conf B): Coastal Use Permitting
Session A (Gen): Dennis Kuhn (Astar, Inc.)
Session B (Opt): Jay Prothro (PHMSA)
Session C (O&G Conf A): OoC District Managers
Session D (O&G Conf B): LA Office of Coastal Management
9:00 - 10:00 AM Session A (Gen): O&M Game
Session B (Optional): CAMO 
Session C (O&G Conf): Lifecycle of a Well,  Pt. 2
Session D (O&G Conf): Carbon Sequestration Projects
Session A (Gen): Wayne St. Germain (PHMSA TQ)
Session B (Optional)ELandgraf (CAMO)
Session C (O&G): OoC District Managers
Session D (O&G): Injection & Mining Division
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break  
10:30 - 11:30 AM Session A (Haz Liq): Hazardous Liquid Accident Investigations
Session B (Gas Trans): Gas Gathering Rule
Session C (Gas Dist): Odorization - Potential Issues
Session D (LNG): Failure Modes in LNG Facilities
Session E (UNGS): The Holistic Approach to Integrity
Session F (O&G Conf): LOGA President's Address: State of the Industry
Session A (Haz Liq): PHMSA Accident Investigation Division
Session B (Gas Trans): Andrew Wascom (LDNR)
Session C (Gas Dist): PHMSA TQ
Session D (LNG): Richard Hoffmann
Session E (UNGS): Karl Leger (RegSafe)
Session F (O&G Conf): Mike Moncla, LOGA
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch (On Your Own)  
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exibitor Tear Down  
1:00 - 2:00 PM Session A (Gen): OQ FAQs - What It Means to You
Session B (Opt): PHMSA Interpretations
Session C (LNG): LNG Atmospheric Corrosion Inspections
Session D (UNGS): Risk Assessment 
Session E (O&G Conf A): Lifecycle of a Well, Pt. 3
Session F (O&G Conf B): E&P Waste/Groudwater Well Permits
Session A (Gen):: Warren Miller (ITS-Training)
Session B (Opt): Steven Giambrone
Session C (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session D (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team
Session E (O&G Conf A): Carrie Wiebelt (Conservation
Session F (O&G Conf B): Environmental Division
2:00 - 3:00 PM Session A (Gen): External Corrosion Monitoring
Session B (Opt): NY OQ Rule Changes
Session C (LNG): Current LNG R&D Projects
Session D (UNGS): Site Security & Emergency Response
Session E (O&G Conf A): A Lifecycle of a Well, Pt. 4
Session F (O&G Conf B): Gathering Line Types/The ABC's & R's
Session A (Gen): PHMSA TQ
Session B (Opt): Dennis Kuhn (Astar, Inc.)
Session C (LNG): PHMSA LNG Team
Session D (UNGS): PHMSA Storage Team
Session E (O&G Conf A): Carrie Wiebelt
Session F (O&G Conf B): Hope Shelton (Shelton Regulatory Consulting, LLC)
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break  
3:30 - 5:00 PM State Program Updates & Conference Wrap-Up State Program Managers
5:00 - 6:00 PM Happy Hour & Send-Off  

 
  
REGISTRATION WILL OPEN AS FOLLOWS:
EXHIBITOR/SPONSOR REGISTRATION WILL OPEN TO LGA MEMBERS ON MONDAY, MARCH 14th. IT WILL LATER OPEN TO THE PUBLIC ON FRIDAY, APRIL 15th. 
ATTENDEE REGISTRATION WILL OPEN TO ALL (LGA MEMBER OR PUBLIC) ON MONDAY, MARCH 14th. THIS INCLUDES BOTH THE PIPELINE SAFETY CONFERENCE and the LOUISIANA OIL & GAS REGULATORY CONFERENCE REGISTRATION.


Questions? Contact LGA at LGA@TatmanGroup.com or (225) 218-6885.

 

Thank you to our co-hosts:
- Louisiana Department of Natural Resources (LA DNR)
- Alabama Public Service Commission (AL PSC)
- Arkansas Oil & Gas Commission (AOGC)
- Arkansas Public Service Commission (AR PSC)
- Mississippi Public Service Commission (MS PSC)
- New Mexico Public Regulation Commission (NM PRC)