Attendee Registration

Please make plans to attend the 2019 Pipeline Safety Conference.  The conference is an excellent opportunity for our attendees to receive valuable information and educate themselves on various topics affecting our industry.  It also provides the opportunity to interact with the numerous state agency officials as well as industry experts.

Experience the Full Program!
To experience the full program we are suggesting attendees arrive in New Orleans on Monday and check out on Friday morning.

Hopefully, these small changes will make your experience at the conference a more educational and a valuable part of our continuing education in the industry.‚Äč

 
 
  

PSC 2019 Agenda At-A-Glance

Day 1  |  Monday, July 29, 2019
Time Session Location
12:00 - 5:00 PM Exhibitor Registration & Exhibit Hall Set-up Grand Foyer & Ballroom (2nd Floor)
3:00 - 5:00 PM Attendee Registration Grand Foyer (2nd Floor)
5:00 - 7:00 PM Welcome Reception  Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall (2nd Floor)

Day 2  |  Tuesday, July 30, 2019
Time Session Location
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast Grand Ballroom (2nd Floor)
8:00 - 8:15 AM Welcome Address by Steven Giambrone, LDNR Astor Ballroom (2nd Floor)
8:15 - 9:00 AM Regulatory Update by Chris McLaren, PHMSA Astor
9:00 - 10:00 AM     Proactive Data Collection by Richard Sanders Astor
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break Grand
10:30 - 11:30 AM              Main Track: NAPSR Update by Wallace Jones, AL PSC
Optional Track: Difficult to Locate Facilities & New Tools of the Trade by Vincent Vickers, CPE
MT: Astor
OT: Toulouse
11:30 - 1:00 PM Lunch, On Your Own Offsite
1:00 - 2:00 PM MT: Pipeline Emergency Responder Initiative (PERI) with Michael Peikert, LDNR
OT: GASTEC: LGA's New Training Facility by Rusty Burroughs, Nu-Line
Vendor Track: Welcome to GPS & GIS (High Accuracy) with NEI (Kevin Cormier)
MT: Astor (2nd Floor)
OT: Toulouse (M2 Floor)
VT: Bourbon (M2 Floor)
2:00 - 3:00 PM MT: Damage Prevention Effectiveness by Steven Giambrone, LDNR
OT: CP Criteria & IR Drop: What's the Problem? by Jordan Groody, Bass Engineering
VT: Pipeline Safety through Asset Management with ROSEN Group
MT: Astor
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break Grand
3:30 - 4:30 PM MT: (3:30 - 5:00 PM) PHMSA Accident Investigation Division (AID) by Brian Pierzina
OT: CAMO Leverages New Stakeholder Groups for Pipeline Safety by Ed Landgraf, CAMO
VT: Presentation with EGW Utility Solutions (Mark LeBlanc)
MT: Astor
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
5:00 - 7:00 PM Reception with Exhibitors Grand


Day 3  |  Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Time Session Location
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast Grand
8:00 - 9:00 AM       All: Are Your OQ Evaluations Enough? by Warren Miller
Gas Transmission: HCA Identification & Data by Chris McLaren, PHMSA
OT: A Review of Gas Migration, Part 1 by David Heldenbrand, Bison Engineering
All: Astor III
GT: Astor I,II
OT: Toulouse
9:00 - 10:00 AM         All: Drug & Alcohol Plans by Dennis Kuhn, Veriforce
GT: Gas Mega Rule, Part 1 by Lane Miller, TRC Solutions
OT: What Causes Pinholes in PE Pipe? by Dirk Smith, Ionix Gas Technologies
All: Astor III
GT: Astor I,II
OT: Toulouse
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break Grand
10:30 - 11:30 AM                      MT: Damage Prevention 192.614/195.442 by John Ray, AR PSC
OT: Casing Evaluation Testing by Jarret Brelsford, Bass Engineering
VT: Grade Your OQ Plan with System Services Pipeline (David Landry)
MT: Astor
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
11:30 - 1:00 PM Lunch, On Your Own Offsite
1:00 - 2:00 PM HL: HCA Identification & Data by Chris McLaren, PHMSA
All: Utility Permits & Relocations by Joy Johnson & JoAnn Kurts, LA DOTD
OT: Galvanic Cathodic Protection System Design by Jordan Groody, Bass Engineering
HL: Astor III
All: Astor I,II
OT: Toulouse
2:00 - 3:00 PM HL/GT: Permitting & Litigation Issues by Blake Canfield, LDNR
GD: Plastic Pipe Rule by Lane Miller, TRC Solutions
OT: New Leak Sealing Technology for the Natural Gas Industry by Brandon Meshell, Groebner
VT: Managing Traceability & Compliance During Pipeline Construction with Petro IT (Diana Romero & Rick Roberts)
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break Grand
3:30 - 4:30 PM                   All (3:30 - 5:00 PM) Interpretations & FAQ by Chris McLaren, PHMSA & Mark Champagne, LDNR
GT: Underground Natural Gas Storage Roundtable with Catherine Washabaugh, PHMSAS UNGS
OT: A Review of Soil Gas Migration, Part 2 with David Heldenbrand, Bison Engineering
VT: Presentation by EGW Utility Solutions (Mark LeBlanc)
All: Astor III
GT: Astor I,II
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
5:00 - 6:00 PM Happy Hour with Exhibitors  Grand


Day 4  |  Thursday, August 1, 2019
Time Session Location
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast Grand
8:00 - 9:00 AM       HL/GT: NYSDPS OQ White Paper with Wally McGaughey, RegSafe
GD: SHRIMP/DIMP Update with John Erickson, APGA
OT: Dig Safely: Damage Prevention is a Shared Responsibility with Dane Lobb, PGE
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III
OT: Toulouse
 
9:00 - 10:00 AM HL/GT: CDMCS Pipeline Task Force with Ed Landgraf, CAMO
GD: Performance Evaluation & Results Monitoring with Jamie Burns & Sarah Kreitzer, LDNR
OT: Effective Communications with Excavators with Tom Hall, Korterra
VT: Multi-layer Approach to Over-pressure Protection with John H. Carter (Rob Mistretta)
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
10:00 - 10:30 AM Networking Break Grand
10:30 - 11:30 AM HL/GT: IMP-Continual Evaluations with Chris McLaren, PHMSA
GD: Periodic Evaluation & Improvement with Jamie Burns & Sarah Kreitzer, LDNR
OT: Natural Gas Safety Roundtable with Les Lejeune (Entergy), Jessica Palmature (South Coast Gas Co) & Noel Spicuzza (Atmos)
VT: Presentation by CorrPro (Cody Wood)
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III 
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
11:30 - 1:00 PM                         Lunch, On Your Own Offsite
1:00 - 2:00 PM                                HL/GT: IMP-Threat Identification: The Basis for Risk Management with Chris McLaren, PHMSA
GD: (1:00 - 3:00 PM) Rule Review & Resources with Jamie Burns & Sarah Kreitzer, LDNR
OT: Disaster Recovery for One Call Centers with Thelma Coleman (LA One Call), James Holzer (LA One Call) & Kristin Bryant (AR One Call)
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III
OT: Toulouse                               
2:00 - 3:00 PM HL/GT: SW Region Update with Mary McDaniel, PHMSA
GD: (1:00 - 3:00 PM) Rule Review & Resources with Jamie Burns & Sarah Kreitzer, LDNR
OT: Cross Bore Roundtable Discussion with Danny Waguespack, Atmos Energy
VT: Presentation by SJB Group (Brad Holleman)
HL/GT: Astor I,II
GD: Astor III
OT: Toulouse
VT: Bourbon
3:00 - 3:30 PM Networking Break Grand
3:30 - 5:00 PM MT: State Program Updates, Conference Wrap-up, and Roundtable with State Program Managers Astor
5:00 - 9:00 PM Reception Hosted by LGA Grand

 


CONTACT LGA

Questions? Contact the LGA office.
Ph: (225) 218-6885
TF: (866) 921-0923
Fax: (225) 767-7648
Email: LGA@TatmanGroup.com